We use cookies to improve your experience of our website. If you continue browsing this website we assume you are happy to receive all cookies. You can change your cookie settings at any time.
T: 0116 271 6515  |  Home  |  Contact Us  You TubefacebooktwitterLinkedInGoogle+
You have 0 item(s) in your basket
Leicester Racecourse
Register here for our latest news and offers
Purchase Tickets Here

Owners and Trainers

Next Race Meeting:Tuesday 6th September


Good to Soft, Good in Places
Going Stick - 7.0
(Updated on Tuesday 30th August 8:00am)

Owners with a runner on the day are entitled to 4 entrance badges and Syndicates 6 entrance badges. Extra Owners tickets can be purchased at the concessionary rate of the day. Stabling capacity 108.

You can email badge requests to info@leicester-racecourse.com or call the main office on 0116 271 6515 - but please note that on a race day our lines are busy so please keep trying.

2:10
The Glebe Maiden Auction Stakes
7f
4500
5
2

1 (8) Daring Guest (IRE) 2 George Margarson (John Guest Racing) Tom Queally 9:03  26250
2 (2) Master Billie (IRE) 2 William Muir (Excel Racing) Martin Dwyer 9:03  27300
3 (1) Ocean Air (FR) 2 James Tate (Mr Saeed Manana) Martin Harley 9:03  27300
4 (6) Sidewinder (IRE) 2 Tom Dascombe (The Sidewinder Partnership) Richard Kingscote 9:03  27937
5 (4) Young Officer (IRE) 2 Brian Meehan (Decadent Racing IV) Jimmy Fortune 9:02  21198
6 (3) Aqshion Stations 2 William Jarvis (The Aqshion Stations Partnership) Silvestre De Sousa 8:13  11550
7 (5) Charlie Rascal (FR) 2 Peter Chapple-Hyam (The Horse Players Two) James Doyle 8:12  7394
8 (9) Prince of Clappers 2 Tim Easterby (Mr Godfrey Horsford) David Allan 8:12  6890
9 (7) Claire's Secret 2 Philip McBride (Mr Howard J. Cooke) Nicky Mackay 8:07  7350
2:40
The Dale Hall and Hickman Associates  Handicap Stakes
7f
7500
4
3+

1 (4) Corporal Maddox 9 Ronald Harris (S & A Mares & Ridge House Stables Ltd) Adam Kirby 9:12 
2 (2) Twin Point 5 Charlie Fellowes (Mr F. J. Perry) Stevie Donohoe 9:12 
3 (7) Harwoods Volante (IRE) 5 David O'Meara (Great Northern Partnership) Jim Crowley 9:11 
4 (6) Aqua Ardens (GER) 8 George Baker (Mrs C. E. S. Baker) Pat Cosgrave 9:11 
5 (1) Red Paladin (IRE) 6 Kristin Stubbs (K Stubbs, DR Grieve, T Baker & Clark) Shane Kelly 9:09 
6 (3) Cosmic Ray 4 Daniel Loughnane (Over The Moon Racing III) John Egan 9:06 
7 (5) Show Me Again 3 David Dennis (Favourites Racing Ltd) Martin Lane 9:05 
8 (8) Darrell Rivers 4 Giles Bravery (The TT Partnership) Patrick Mathers 8:11 
 SHEEPSKIN C/P: 1, 4, 5   
 HOOD: 1   
 TONGUE STRAP: 2, 6, 7   
 Weights raised by 2 lbs   
3:10
The Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Nursery Handicap Stakes
6f
10000
4
2

1 (3) Ariena (IRE) 2 Clive Cox (Ms Diane Williams) Adam Kirby 9:07 
2 (6) Storm Cry 2 Mark Johnston (Mr A.D.Spence & Mr and Mrs P.Hargreaves) Franny Norton 9:06 
3 (1) Many A Tale 2 Ismail Mohammed (Mr Saeed Manana) Thomas Brown 9:05 
4 (7) Nile Empress 2 Hugo Palmer (Mr and Mrs A. E. Pakenham) Jim Crowley 9:05 
5 (10) Parsnip (IRE) 2 Michael Bell (Lady Bamford) James Doyle 9:05 
6 (11) Rosebride 2 Richard Fahey (Cheveley Park Stud) Adam McNamara (5) 9:03 
7 (2) Savannah Slew 2 James Given (Dachel Stud) Andrew Mullen 9:02 
8 (9) Mums The Word 2 Richard Hannon (Mr A Tinkler and Mrs Anna Doyle) Sean Levey 9:02 
9 (8) Pranceleya (IRE) 2 Marco Botti (Isa Al-Khalifa) Liam Jones 8:13 
10 (5) Texas Katie 2 Mick Channon (Norman Court Stud) Silvestre De Sousa 8:12 
11 (4) Sukiwarrior (IRE) 2 Charles Hills (Mr Dan Hall & Mr Steve Jenkins)  8:07 
 TONGUE STRAP: 5   
 HOOD: 6   
3:40
The Nelson Handicap Stakes
1m 3f 183y
4500
5
3+

1 (3) Cornelious (IRE) 4 Clifford Lines (Prima Racing Partnership) Darryll Holland 10:00 
2 (6) Percys Princess 5 Michael Appleby (Mr C. A. Blyth) Andrew Mullen 9:08 
3 (7) Kirtling 5 Andi Brown (Faith Hope and Charity) Martin Lane 9:08 
4 (4) Saint Thomas (IRE) 9 John Mackie (Mr P. Riley) Franny Norton 9:06 
5 (5) Blushes (FR) 3 Ed Dunlop (The Sagacious Lot) Silvestre De Sousa 8:12 
6 (2) Mamoo 3 Mike Murphy (Victoria Taylor & Family) Martin Dwyer 8:10 
7 (1) On The Clock 3 Denis Quinn (Mr Denis Quinn) Noel Garbutt (3) 8:00 
 VISOR: 1   
 TONGUE STRAP: 3   
 Weights raised by 4 lbs   
4:10
The Gallowgate Nursery Handicap Stakes
7f
4500
5
2

1 (1) Feel The Vibes 2 Richard Hannon (Norman Woodcock & Danny Toye) Kieran O'Neill 9:07 
2 (8) Ripper Street (IRE) 2 Ed Dunlop (The MHSL Racing Partnership) Silvestre De Sousa 9:06 
3 (6) Syncopation (IRE) 2 Sylvester Kirk (Mr Malih L. Al Basti) Dane O'Neill 9:06 
4 (3) Hi Milady (IRE) 2 Dominic Ffrench Davis (Mr N. Pickett) Frederik Tylicki 9:06 
5 (4) Jasmincita (IRE) 2 George Baker (The Jasmine Flowers) Steve Drowne 9:05 
6 (7) Traveltalk (IRE) 2 Brian Ellison (Mr John James & Brian Ellison) Callum Shepherd (5) 9:04 
7 (2) Inner Circle (IRE) 2 Richard Hannon (Mrs J. Wood) Sean Levey 9:04 
8 (5) Powerless (IRE) 2 Tim Easterby (Mr A. F. Stott) Andrew Mullen 8:02 
9 (9) Snookered (IRE) 2 Richard Fahey (Mr Kristian Strangeway) Patrick Mathers 8:01 
 SHEEPSKIN C/P: 6   
 Weights raised by 1 lbs   
4:45
The Charles Street Handicap Stakes
6f
4500
5
3+

1 (2) Clubland (IRE) 7 Roy Bowring (Mr L. P. Keane) Alistair Rawlinson (3) 9:10 
2 (16) Rigolleto (IRE) 8 Anabel K. Murphy (All The Kings Horses) Kieran O'Neill 9:10 
3 (13) Regal Parade 12 Charlie Wallis (Roalco & J Goddard) Adam Beschizza 9:10 
4 (14) Dear Bruin (IRE) 4 David Drinkwater (Advantage Chemicals Holdings Ltd) William Twiston-Davies 9:10 
5 (15) Etienne Gerard 4 Nigel Tinkler (WeLoveWhitby.Com) Lewis Edmunds (7) 9:09 
6 (8) Balliol 4 Ronald Harris (Robert & Nina Bailey) Adam Kirby 9:06 
7 (6) Tom Sawyer 8 Julie Camacho (Bolingbroke J Howard FAO & Ptns) Adam McNamara (5) 9:04 
8 (7) Maymyo (IRE) 5 Sylvester Kirk (Mr H. Balasuriya) Dane O'Neill 9:04 
9 (4) Thrilled (IRE) 3 David Lanigan (Flaxman Stables Ireland Ltd) George Baker 9:03 
10 (12) Mad Endeavour 5 Stuart Kittow (Mr Reg Gifford) Martin Lane 9:03 
11 (9) Consistant 8 Brian Baugh (Miss J. A. Price) Eoin Walsh (3) 9:02 
12 (3) Generalyse 7 Anabel K. Murphy (Aiden Murphy & All The Kings Horses) Joshua Bryan (7) 9:00 
13 (5) Divine Call 9 Milton Bradley (Mr E. A. Hayward) Franny Norton 8:11 
14 (1) Bunker Hill Lass 4 Michael Appleby (Mr C. A. Blyth) Andrew Mullen 8:11 
15 (11) Firgrove Bridge (IRE) 4 Steph Hollinshead (Jamie Rocke) Paddy Pilley (5) 8:09 
16 (10) Commanche 7 Chris Dwyer (Mr M. M. Foulger) Silvestre De Sousa 8:07 
 TONGUE STRAP: 3, 8   
 SHEEPSKIN C/P: 4, 5, 10, 11, 14, 15   
 HOOD, BLINKERS: 7   
 HOOD: 9   
 BLINKERS: 12, 16   
 VISOR: 13