We use cookies to improve your experience of our website. If you continue browsing this website we assume you are happy to receive all cookies. You can change your cookie settings at any time.
T: 0116 271 6515  |  Home  |  Contact Us  You TubefacebooktwitterLinkedInGoogle+
You have 0 item(s) in your basket
Leicester Racecourse
Register here for our latest news and offers
Purchase Tickets Here

Owners and Trainers

Next Race Meeting: Tuesday 31st May


Straight Course: Good to Firm. Going stick 7.3
Round Course: Good to Firm Good in places. Going stick 7.1
(Updated on Monday 30th May at 6.30am)

Owners with a runner on the day are entitled to 4 entrance badges and Syndicates 6 entrance badges. Extra Owners tickets can be purchased at the concessionary rate of the day. Stabling capacity 108.

You can email badge requests to info@leicester-racecourse.com or call the main office on 0116 271 6515 - but please note that on a race day our lines are busy so please keep trying.

2:00
The THE BRITISH STALLION STUDS EBF MAIDEN STAKES (DIV I)
6f

4


1 (1) Apex King (IRE) 2 Ed Dunlop (Mr Mohammed Jaber) George Baker 9:05 
2 (13) Arzaak (IRE) 2 Owen Burrows (Mr Hamdan Al Maktoum) Paul Hanagan 9:05 
3 (3) Drochaid 2 Andrew Balding (Mick and Janice Mariscotti) Liam Keniry 9:05 
4 (10) Equity 2 David Brown (Just For Girls Partnership) Richard Kingscote 9:05 
5 (9) Evergate 2 Hugo Palmer (Mr V. I. Araci) Jim Crowley 9:05 
6 (7) General Allenby 2 Henry Tett (Mr David Cohen) Pat Dobbs 9:05 
7 (12) Heavenly Cry 2 Denis Quinn (Mr Roberto Favarulo) Noel Garbutt (5) 9:05 
8 (4) Hyde Park 2 John Gosden (Mr K. Abdullah) Frankie Dettori 9:05 
9 (8) Juan Horsepower 2 Richard Hannon (Middleham Park Racing LXXXIII) Sean Levey 9:05 
10 (11) Jumira Prince (IRE) 2 Roger Varian (Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum) Andrea Atzeni 9:05 
11 (6) Parys Mountain (IRE) 2 Charles Hills (Julie Martin & David R. Martin & Partner) Silvestre De Sousa 9:05 
12 (2) Thunder Snow (IRE) 2 Saeed bin Suroor (Godolphin) James Doyle 9:05 
13 (5) Bongrace (IRE) 2 Kevin Ryan (Bongrace Partners) Shane Gray 9:00 
2:30
THE BRITISH STALLION STUDS EBF MAIDEN STAKES
6f

4


1 (11) Await The Storm (IRE) 2 Brian Meehan (Mr R. P. Foden) Jimmy Fortune 9:05
2 (3) Black Trilby (IRE) 2 Clive Cox (Mr A. D. Spence) Adam Kirby 9:05
3 (7) Forster Square (IRE) 2 Richard Fahey (Tiffin Sandwiches Limited) Patrick Mathers 9:05
4 (1) Jackman 2 Tony Carroll (Mr Paul Downing) George Downing (3) 9:05
5 (9) Maazel (IRE) 2 Roger Varian (The Maazel Partnership) Andrea Atzeni 9:05
6 (10) Magillen (IRE) 2 Charles Hills (Julie Martin, David Martin & Rob Mayall) Frankie Dettori 9:05
7 (4) Outre Mer (IRE) 2 John Gosden (Godolphin) James Doyle 9:05
8 (8) Prerogative (IRE) 2 Richard Hannon (The Royal Ascot Racing Club) Pat Dobbs 9:05
9 (5) Rodaini (USA) 2 Simon Crisford (Mr Abdullah Saeed Al Naboodah) Silvestre De Sousa 9:05
10 (2) Thammin 2 Owen Burrows (Mr Hamdan Al Maktoum) Paul Hanagan 9:05
11 (6) White Chin (IRE) 2 Tom Dascombe (Mr T. Dascombe) Richard Kingscote 9:05
12 (12) Melcano 2 David Evans (Mr Mark Benton) Darryll Holland 9:00
3:00
THE SAFFRON 3-Y-O FILLIES' HANDICAP STAKES
6f

5

 1 (12) Swirral Edge 3 David Brown (Mr D. H. Brown) Sean Levey 9:07 
2 (10) Serradura (IRE) 3 Charles Hills (Kangyu Int. Racing (HK) Ltd & Mr F Ma) Darryll Holland 9:06 
3 (2) Equinette (IRE) 3 Amanda Perrett (Mr D. M. James) Jim Crowley 9:06 
4 (6) Early Bird (IRE) 3 Richard Fahey (Mr B. H. Farr) Paul Hanagan 9:06 
5 (4) Nassuvian Pearl 3 Ralph Beckett (Melody Racing) F. M. Berry 9:05 
6 (8) Lajatico 3 Ed Vaughan (Mr D. A. Thorpe) James Doyle 9:03 
7 (3) Inclination (IRE) 3 Clive Cox (Mr James M. Egan) Adam Kirby 9:01 
8 (5) Star Jeanie 3 Richard Hannon (Potensis Bloodstock Limited) Pat Dobbs 9:01 
9 (7) The Burnham Mare (IRE) 3 J. S. Moore (The Swan Partnership) Josephine Gordon (5) 9:00 
10 (13) Jess 3 Kevin Ryan (K&J Bloodstock Ltd) Shane Gray 8:13 
11 (14) Baileys Perle (IRE) 3 Chris Dwyer (G. R. Bailey Ltd (Baileys Horse Feeds)) Silvestre De Sousa 8:13 
12 (11) Shahaama 3 Mick Channon (Mr M. Al-Qatami & Mr K. M. Al-Mudhaf) Andrea Atzeni 8:08 
13 (1) Lucia Sciarra 3 Giles Bravery (Mr D. B. Clark) Noel Garbutt (5) 8:04 
14 (9) Kingfisher Girl 3 Michael Appleby (Dorans & Sutton) Andrew Mullen 8:02 
 HOOD: 5   
 SHEEPSKIN C/P: 9   
 Weights raised by 2 lbs   
3:30
THE CORONATION FILLIES' HANDICAP STAKES
7f

4


1 (6) Unilit (IRE) 3 David Evans (Mrs I. M. Folkes) Adam Kirby 9:07 
2 (2) Jadaayil 3 Charles Hills (Mr Hamdan Al Maktoum) Paul Hanagan 9:06 
3 (1) Next Life 3 Saeed bin Suroor (Godolphin) James Doyle 9:06 
4 (5) Dutch Destiny 3 William Haggas (Cheveley Park Stud) Georgia Cox (7) 9:03 
5 (7) Company Asset (IRE) 3 Kevin Ryan (Hambleton Racing Ltd XLII) Keagan Latham 9:02 
6 (8) Rio's Cliffs 3 Martyn Meade (Mrs Jane Newett) Fergus Sweeney 9:00 
7 (4) Zaina Rizeena 3 Richard Fahey (Mr Jaber Abdullah) Silvestre De Sousa 8:13 
8 (9) Sunnua (IRE) 3 Richard Fahey (Mrs Clodagh Mitchell) Hayley Irvine (7) 8:12 
9 (3) Semra (USA) 3 Marco Botti (Sheikh Mohammed bin Khalifa Al Maktoum) Andrea Atzeni 8:11 
10 (10) Alyaa (IRE) 3 Conrad Allen (Mr A. Al Kathiri) Martin Dwyer 8:09 
 TONGUE STRAP: 1   
4:00-
THE STATHERN CLAIMING STAKES
7f

5


1 (2) Boycie 3 Richard Hannon (Mrs V Hubbard & Mr K T Ivory) Hollie Doyle (7) 9:05  12000
2 (6) Let There Be Light 3 Gay Kelleway (Kerr, Watt and Newman) Adam Kirby 9:01  10000
3 (7) Smart Mover (IRE) 3 John Quinn (Racing Ventures 2014 1) Cam Hardie 8:10  10000
4 (4) Threebagsue (IRE) 3 J. S. Moore (The Well Fleeced Partnership) Josephine Gordon (5) 8:10  10000
5 (5) Straduff (IRE) 3 J. S. Moore (J. S. Moore & Partner) Michael J. M. Murphy (3) 8:09  7000
6 (9) Monique Rosa (FR) 3 George Baker (Lamont Racing) Jordan Uys (7) 8:06  8000
7 (8) Smile of Approval (IRE) 3 Jonathan Portman (Whitcoombe Park Racing & D F Powell) Danny Brock (3) 8:06  8000
8 (10) Sakhastic 3 Christine Dunnett (Annwell Inn Syndicate) Paddy Pilley (5) 8:05  5000
9 (1) Lillyput (IRE) 3 Mick Channon (Box 41 Racing) Silvestre De Sousa 8:04  7000
10 (3) Silver Springs (IRE) 3 David Evans (Dukes Head Racing) Noel Garbutt (5) 8:04  7000
 BLINKERS: 1, 4    
 HOOD, VISOR: 8    
4:30
THE BRITISH STALLIONSTUDS EBF NOVICE STAKES
5f

4

1 (5) Ardad (IRE) 2 John Gosden (Mr Abdullah Saeed Al Naboodah) Robert Havlin 9:02
2 (1) Bolt Phantom (USA) 2 Ismail Mohammed (Mr Sultan Ali) Silvestre De Sousa 9:02
3 (3) Full Intention 2 Tom Dascombe (Mr John Dance) Richard Kingscote 9:02
4 (4) Ode To Paris 2 Ed Dunlop (La Grange Partnership II) George Baker 9:02
5 (7) Restore (IRE) 2 Richard Hannon (Mr Mohamed Saeed Al Shahi) Sean Levey 9:02
6 (6) Second Nature 2 James Tate (Sheikh Rashid Dalmook Al Maktoum) Andrea Atzeni 9:02
7 (2) Vote 2 James Eustace (Rushby, Hagen, McCreery & Eustace) Ryan Tate 8:11
5:00
THE JenningsBet HANDICAP STAKES
5f

5


1 (4) Musharrif 4 Declan Carroll (Ray Flegg & John Bousfield) Jimmy Fortune 9:07
2 (11) Desert Command 6 Robert Cowell (Mrs Jenny Hadida) Adam Kirby 9:06
3 (2) Cosmic Chatter 6 Ruth Carr (Grange Park Racing) George Baker 9:05
4 (5) Oeil de Tigre (FR) 5 Tony Carroll (Miss C. A. Baines) George Downing (3) 9:04
5 (9) Whitecrest 8 John Spearing (Mr G. M. Eales) Darryll Holland 9:04
6 (3) Ada Lovelace 6 John Gallagher (Mr D. A. Clark) Patrick O'Donnell (5) 9:02
7 (12) Ruby's Day 7 David Brown (Mrs Rachael Archer) Sean Levey 9:02
8 (7) Oriental Relation (IRE) 5 James Given (The Cool Silk Partnership) Phil Dennis (5) 9:01
9 (10) Hit The Lights (IRE) 6 David Nicholls (Sporting Lives Racing) Danielle Mooney (7) 9:00
10 (8) Classic Pursuit 5 Ivan Furtado (From The Front Racing) Martin Harley 8:13
11 (1) Pearl Noir 6 Scott Dixon (P J Dixon & Partners) Tim Clark (3) 8:13
12 (6) Bronze Beau 9 Kristin Stubbs (Mr D. Arundale) Shane Gray 8:10
 VISOR: 2, 8, 9  
 SHEEPSKIN C/P: 3, 6, 10, 12  
 BLINKERS: 11  
 TONGUE STRAP: 12  
5:30
THE OADBY HANDICAP STAKES
1m 1f 218y

6

 1 (10) Hayward Field (IRE) 3 Roger Varian (Mr Paul Smith) Andrea Atzeni 9:07 
2 (2) Fastnet Prince (IRE) 3 David Evans (Dukes Head Racing) Adam Kirby 9:07 
3 (7) All The Rage 3 Sir Mark Prescott Bt (Denford Stud) Rosie Jessop (3) 9:06 
4 (9) Harlequin Rock 3 Mick Quinn (Mr Andy Viner) Jimmy Fortune 9:06 
5 (1) Pretty Jewel 3 James Tate (Mr Saeed Manana) Martin Harley 9:06 
6 (5) Sixties Groove (IRE) 3 Jeremy Noseda (Mrs Susan Roy) Jim Crowley 9:06 
7 (8) New Abbey Angel (IRE) 3 Gay Kelleway (Mr A. G. MacLennan) Darryll Holland 9:05 
8 (6) Schoolboy Error (IRE) 3 Jamie Osborne (Appletree Stud, M Gumienny & A Signy) George Baker 9:05 
9 (11) Compton Lady (IRE) 3 Ismail Mohammed (Mr Sultan Ali) Thomas Brown (3) 9:05 
10 (4) Lady Blanco (USA) 3 Andrew Balding (Mrs Fitri Hay) Edward Greatrex (5) 9:04 
11 (3) Young Tom 3 Michael Appleby (Formulated Polymer Products Ltd) Andrew Mullen 8:13 
 TONGUE STRAP: 2   
 HOOD: 10   
 Weights raised by 1 lbs