T: 0116 271 6515  |  Home  |  Contact Us  You TubefacebooktwitterLinkedInGoogle+
basket You have 0 item(s) in your basket
Leicester Racecourse
Register here for our latest news and offers
Purchase Tickets Here

Owners and Trainers

Next Race Meeting: Tuesday 22nd January


Chase course: Good to firm, Good to soft on the flat course crossings
Going Stick - 9.1
Hurdle course: Home straight good to soft, soft in places, remainder good
Going Stick - 6.3
Updated on Monday 21st January at 7.30am


Owners with a runner on the day are entitled to 4 entrance badges and Syndicates 6 entrance badges. Extra Owners tickets can be purchased at the concessionary rate of the day.

We are pleased to announce that we are now providing complimentary meals for Owners who have a runner with us here today. We are offering six meal vouchers per horse. Additional meal vouchers can be purchased at a rate of £15. You will be notified upon arrival which room you can reedeem your complimentary meal (either the Nelson Suite,the Club Suite or the owners & trainers room).

Please email badge requests to info@leicester-racecourse.com or call the main office on 0116 271 6515. Please note that on a race day our lines are very busy so please keep trying.


1.10
Croxton Park Novices' Hurdle
2 4f 110y
8400
4
4+

1     Chef d'Equipe (FR)     h     7     11 11     Philip Hobbs     David Maxwell Racing Limited     Mr David Maxwell (5)    
2     Clondaw Anchor (IRE)     h     6     11 11     Dan Skelton     Highclere Thoroughbred Racing - Anchor     Harry Skelton    
3     Imperial Acolyte         5     11 11     Nigel Twiston-Davies     Imperial Racing Partnership     Sam Twiston-Davies    
4     Laughing Luis         5     11 11     Nicky Henderson     Mr John Sillett     Ned Curtis (3)    
5     Mon Port (IRE)     h     7     11 11     Olly Murphy     Mr Terry Warner     Aidan Coleman    
6     Fortescue         5     11 5     Henry Daly     Mr T. F. F. Nixon     Hugh Nugent (7)    
7     Jen's Boy         5     11 5     Nicky Henderson     Middleham Park Racing CV & Jen Errington     Nico de Boinville    
8     Mr Palmtree (IRE)         6     11 5     Robin Dickin     The Cocoa Nuts & The Tricksters     Jack Quinlan    
9     Roccowithlove         5     11 5     Warren Greatrex     Grech & Parkin     Gavin Sheehan    
10     Royal Reef (IRE)     ts, p     7     11 5     Claire Dyson     Mr M. P. Hammond     Charlie Hammond (5)    
11     Super Mac (IRE)         7     11 5     Donald McCain     Jon Glews & Brendan Richardson     William Kennedy    
12     The Captains Inn (IRE)         5     11 5     Ben Pauling     The Megsons     Daryl Jacob   
1.40
Dick Christian Novices' Chase
1m 7f 201y
13,800
3
5+

1     Burbank (IRE)         7     10 12     Nicky Henderson     Mr Trevor Hemmings     Nico de Boinville    
2     Clondaw Castle (IRE)         7     10 12     Tom George     J French, D McDermott, S Nelson, T Syder     Ciaran Gethings    
3     The Captain (IRE)         6     10 12     Caroline Bailey     Mr C Flinton & Mr G Bailey     Robert Dunne   
2.10
British Stallion Studs EBF Mares' 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle
1m 7f 113y
12,400
3
4+

1     The White Mouse (IRE)         5     11 6     Lucy Wadham     Ms E. L. Banks     Leighton Aspell    
2     Bonbonniere         5     11 0     Dan Skelton     Mrs Sarah Faulks     Harry Skelton    
3     Dame du Soir (FR)         6     11 0     David Bridgwater     CWB Plus 1 Partnership     Tom Scudamore    
4     Darling du Large (FR)         6     11 0     Tom George     Mr Simon W. Clarke     Paddy Brennan    
5     Jessica Rabbit         5     11 0     Graeme McPherson     EPDS Racing Partnership 22     Tom Humphries (7)    
6     Lady Marwah (IRE)         6     11 0     Michael Scudamore     WFenn LesleySluman DLee & Having a Mare    Non Runner   
7     Pure Affection (IRE)         8     11 0     Ian Williams     Equinox Racing     William Kennedy    
8     Rollercoster (IRE)         7     11 0     Henry Oliver     Mr Mark Dunphy     Liam Heard    
9     See Forever (IRE)         5     11 0     Paul Webber     Mrs Carolyn Kendrick     Max Kendrick (5)    
10     Shaw's Dilemma         5     11 0     Tom Gretton     Mr Brendan Keogh     David Noonan    
11     Viva La Vega         5     11 0     Tom Gretton     Edwards, Richards and Ray     Robert Dunne   
2.40
Racing UK Handicap Chase
2m 6f 151y
13,300
4
5+

1     The Happy Chappy (IRE)     ts, p     8     12 1     Sarah Humphrey     The Happy Folders     Jonjo O'Neill Jr. (5)    
2     Riddlestown (IRE)     bl     12     11 12     Caroline Fryer     Mr J. Ward     Mr Jack Andrews (7)    
3     Trigger Nichol (IRE)     p     7     11 11     Dr Richard Newland     ValueRacingClub.co.uk     Sam Twiston-Davies    
4     River of Intrigue (IRE)     p     9     11 10     John O'Shea     Mr Oscar Singh & Miss Priya Purewal  Miss Brodie Hampson(5)    
5     Astracad (FR)         13     11 9     Nigel Twiston-Davies     Mr Mark Barlow     Jamie Bargary    
6     Boughtbeforelunch (IRE)     p     6     11 6     Paul Webber     Let Us Do Lunch Partnership     Richie McLernon    
7     Leg Lock Luke (IRE)     bl     9     11 5     Tom George     Mr Terry Warner     Mr Noel George (7)    
8     Another Day Done (IRE)     h,ts     8     11 2     Mark Walford     Mr Neil Readman     Harry Teal (5)    
9     Nomination Game (IRE)     h     8     10 11     Robin Dickin     John Nicholls (Trading) Ltd     Jack Quinlan    
10     Troika Steppes     bl     11     10 8     Fergal O'Brien     Mr William Williamson     Paddy Brennan   
3.10
Humberstone Handicap Hurdle
1m 7f 113y
10,000
4
4+

1     Prairie Town (IRE)         8     11 12     Tony Carroll     Cooke & Millen     Lee Edwards    
2     Falcon Sun (FR)     bl,ts     5     11 8     Dan Skelton     Mezzone Family     Harry Skelton    
3     Thounder (FR)         5     11 8     Gary Moore     Mr Tony Head     Jamie Moore    
4     Imperial Nemesis (IRE)         6     11 8     Nigel Twiston-Davies     Imperial Racing Partnership 2016  Sam Twiston-Davies    
5     Sparky Stowaway (IRE)     h     7     11 5     Paul Webber     John Nicholls (Trading) Ltd     Jack Quinlan    
6     Box Office (FR)         8     11 3     Jonjo O'Neill     Mr John P. McManus     Jonjo O'Neill Jr. (5)    
7     Tikk Tock Boom (IRE)         7     11 3     Ian Williams     The Ferandlin Peaches     Tom O'Brien    
8     Working Class         5     11 3     Oliver Sherwood     Mr Bart Ryan-Beswick     Harrison Beswick (7)    
9     Global Thrill     ts, p     10     10 12     Bernard Llewellyn     Mr Alex James & Mr B. J. Llewellyn     Connor Brace (7)    
10     Bit of A Quirke         6     10 8     Mark Walford     Mr A. Quirke & Mrs G. B. Walford     Daryl Jacob   
3.40
Leicester Annual Badge Holders Chase
2m 6f 151y
13,800
3
5+

1     Larry     ts     6     11 8     Gary Moore     Galloping On The South Downs Partnership     Jamie Moore    
2     Gowiththeflow (IRE)         6     11 6     Ben Pauling     Bruton Street     Nico de Boinville    
3     Forth Bridge     p     6     11 0     Charlie Longsdon     The Queen     Jonathan Burke    
4     Pauls Hill (IRE)     bl     7     10 12     Fergal O'Brien     The B Lucky Partnership     Paddy Brennan    
5     Another Stowaway (IRE)     ts     7     10 12     Tom George     H Stephen Smith & Family Gabbertas     Ciaran Gethings   
4.15
Brook Conditional Jockeys' Mares' Handicap Hurdle
2m 4f 110y
7844
5
4+

1     Shine Baby Shine         5     12 0     Philip Kirby     David Gray & P Kirby     Thomas Dowson (3)    
2     Troubled Soul (IRE)         10     11 13     Fergal O'Brien     Mr Fergal O'Brien     Connor Brace (8)    
3     Maisy Belle (IRE)         8     11 12     Zoe Davison     The Secret Circle Racing Club     Page Fuller    
4     Impulsive Leader (IRE)     h     6     11 9     Zoe Davison     Mr K. Corke     Bryony Frost    
5     Valdas Princess     p     7     11 8     Olly Murphy     A. P. Racing     Lewis Stones (8)    
6     Katebird (IRE)         5     11 6     Oliver Greenall     Mrs Jocelyn Rosenberg     Ross Turner (6)    
7     Rose's In The Rain (IRE)     ts, p     6     11 3     Donald McCain     Mr Jon Glews     Lorcan Murtagh (3)    
8     Lara Trot (IRE)     bl     7     10 12     Robin Dickin     The Trotters     Charlie Hammond    
9     The Mistress (IRE)     v,ts     8     10 10     Milton Harris     Emdells Limited     Jonjo O'Neill Jr.    
10     Tara Well (IRE)     ts, p     9     10 8     Robin Dickin     NHRE Racing Club     Ceris Biddle (10)    
11     Fading Icon         4     10 8     Sheena West     Quench Racing Partnership     Sean Houlihan    
12     Dowhatudodobest (IRE)     v     6     10 7     Phil Middleton     Mr P. W. Middleton     Rex Dingle    
13     Okmyway     bl     6     10 0     James Evans     Mr T. P. Hitchman     Alexander Thorne (3)