T: 0116 271 6515  |  Home  |  Contact Us  You TubefacebooktwitterLinkedInGoogle+
basket You have 0 item(s) in your basket
Leicester Racecourse
Register here for our latest news and offers
Purchase Tickets Here

Owners and Trainers

Next Race Meeting: Monday 28th May


Good to Firm, Good in Places
Updated on Friday 25th May at 7am




Owners with a runner on the day are entitled to 4 entrance badges and Syndicates 6 entrance badges. Extra Owners tickets can be purchased at the concessionary rate of the day.

We are pleased to announce that we are now providing complimentary meals for Owners who have a runner with us here today. We are offering six meal vouchers per horse. Additional meal vouchers can be purchased at a rate of £15. You will be notified upon arrival which room you can reedeem your complimentary meal (either the Nelson Suite,the Club Suite or the owners & trainers room).

Please email badge requests to info@leicester-racecourse.com or call the main office on 0116 271 6515. Please note that on a race day our lines are very busy so please keep trying.


1.45
The Enderby Selling Stakes
1m 2f
6200
5
3,4,5

1     (4)     Manchego     4     Jamie Osborne     (David N. Reynolds & Chris Watkins)     Jim Crowley     9:10         8000     
2     (1)     Mulsanne Chase     4     Brian Barr     (Inspire Racing Club & Partner)     Trevor Whelan     9:07         8000     
3     (3)     Roman Saints     4     Karen George     (Adrian Parr & Karen George)     Rhiain Ingram (5)     9:07         8000     
4     (6)     Slipalongtrevaskis     5     J. R. Jenkins     (VSN Ltd)     Joey Haynes     9:07         8000     
5     (2)     Full Suit     4     Archie Watson     (The Keg Partnership I)     Oisin Murphy     9:02         8000     
6     (5)     Strongarm Chaser (IRE)     3     Richard Hannon     (Team Wallop & Partner)     Hollie Doyle     8:07         8000     
7     (8)     Billie Flynn     3     Gary Moore     (Crimbourne Stud)     Noel Garbutt (3)     8:02         8000     
8     (7)     Racehorse     3     Hughie Morrison     (TMBS Solutions Ltd)     Hayley Turner     8:02         8000     
    TONGUE STRAP: 1, 2
    SHEEPSKIN C/P: 2
2.20
The Ansty Fillies' Handicap Stakes
1m 53y
7400
5
3

1     (3)     Mrs Benson (IRE)     3     Michael Blanshard     (Mr R. P. B. Michaelson)     Harry Bentley     9:07             
2     (14)     Katie Lee (IRE)     3     Henry Candy     (M D Poland & H Candy)     Kieran Shoemark     9:07             
3     (9)     Calling Rio (IRE)     3     David Loughnane     (Compas Racing)     Paul Hanagan     9:06             
4     (4)     Miss Mumtaz (IRE)     3     Ian Williams     (Sohi & Sohi)     James Doyle     9:05             
5     (1)     Unveiling     3     Jonathan Portman     (Fillies First)     Paddy Pilley (3)     9:05             
6     (8)     Downtown Mombasa (IRE)     3     Eve Johnson Houghton     (Arthur, Wyer, Shortland & Scandrett)     Josephine Gordon     9:04             
7     (6)     Arendelle     3     Ed Walker     (Chasemore Farm)     Robert Havlin     9:04             
8     (13)     Jenoow (IRE)     3     K. R. Burke     (Mr Mark Fleming)     P. J. McDonald     9:04             
9     (12)     Geetanjali (IRE)     3     Michael Bell     (Mr Hugo Merry)     Cameron Noble (5)     9:04             
10     (7)     Lethal Angel     3     Stuart Williams     (The Secretly Hopeful Partnership)     Oisin Murphy     9:03             
11     (2)     River Cafe (IRE)     3     Sylvester Kirk     (Mr Neil Simpson & Mrs Paul Shanahan)     Gary Mahon (5)     9:02             
12     (11)     Livvys Dream (IRE)     3     Charles Hills     (International Plywood (Importers) Ltd)     Jim Crowley     9:00             
13     (5)     Lucifugous (IRE)     3     David O'Meara     (Nick Bradley Racing 11 & Partner)     Phillip Makin     8:13             
14     (10)     Javelin     3     William Muir     (G O Leach & Mrs J M Leach)         8:12             
    HOOD: 6, 12, 13
2.55
The Victoria Park Handicap Stakes
6f
20000
3
3

1     (6)     Etefaaq (IRE)     3     Richard Hannon     (Al Shaqab Racing)     Hollie Doyle     9:07             
2     (9)     Chagatai (IRE)     3     Clive Cox     (AlMohamediya Racing)     Sam Hitchcott     9:05             
3     (5)     Barton Mills     3     William Haggas     (Mr Abdulla Al Mansoori)     James Doyle     9:04             
4     (3)     Elnadim Star (IRE)     3     Kevin Ryan     (Mr Jaber Abdullah)     Tom Eaves     9:04             
5     (8)     Mr Top Hat     3     David Evans     (Mr B McCabe & Mrs E Evans)     Jim Crowley     9:03             
6     (4)     Prince Ahwahnee     3     Clive Cox     (The Watchmen)     Oisin Murphy     9:02             
7     (1)     Myboyhenry (IRE)     3     K. R. Burke     (Mrs M. Gittins)     P. J. McDonald     9:02             
8     (2)     Gabrial The Saint (IRE)     3     Richard Fahey     (Dr Marwan Koukash)     Paul Hanagan     9:01             
9     (7)     Airshow     3     Rod Millman     (Mrs M. E. Slade)     Joey Haynes     8:06             
    BLINKERS: 1
    HOOD: 2, 3
    SHEEPSKIN C/P: 6
    Weights raised by 1 lbs
3.30
The British Stallion Studs Ebf Confined Novice Stakes
1m 3f 179y
15000
3
3

1     (1)     Photographer     3     John Gosden     (Denford Stud)     Frankie Dettori     9:08             
2     (11)     Raa Atoll     3     John Gosden     (China Horse Club International Limited)     Robert Havlin     9:08             
3     (5)     Rashdan (FR)     3     Hugo Palmer     (Al Shaqab Racing)     Josephine Gordon     9:08             
4     (4)     Kinaesthesia     3     Ralph Beckett     (Miss K. Rausing)     Harry Bentley     9:03             
5     (2)     Mantovani (FR)     3     James Fanshawe     (Qatar Racing Limited)     Oisin Murphy     9:02             
6     (6)     Motaraabet     3     Owen Burrows     (Mr Hamdan Al Maktoum)     Jim Crowley     9:02             
7     (7)     Natural History     3     Andrew Balding     (The Queen)     James Doyle     9:02             
8     (3)     Reactive     3     James Given     (Mr Peter Onslow)     Tom Eaves     9:02             
9     (9)     Recordman     3     Saeed bin Suroor     (Godolphin)     Paul Hanagan     9:02             
10     (10)     Cape Liberty (IRE)     3     Simon Crisford     (Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum)     Andrea Atzeni     8:11             
11     (8)     Wadacre Gigi     3     Mark Johnston     (Wadacre Stud)     P. J. McDonald     8:11             
    SHEEPSKIN C/P: 1, 3
4.05
The Vis-A-Vis Symposiums Fillies' Handicap Stakes
1m 3f 179y
10400
4
3

1     (3)     Amourice (IRE)     3     Jane Chapple-Hyam     (Jane Chapple-Hyam & Essex Racing Club)     Brett Doyle     9:07             
2     (4)     Burgonet     3     Mark Johnston     (John Brown & Partner)     P. J. McDonald     9:02             
3     (2)     Sailing Home     3     Michael Bell     (The Queen)     Andrea Atzeni     8:10             
4     (6)     Eden Rose     3     Mick Channon     (Jon and Julia Aisbitt)     Hollie Doyle     8:08             
5     (5)     Qaswarah (IRE)     3     Ed Dunlop     (Mr Hamdan Al Maktoum)     Harry Bentley     8:06             
6     (1)     Point In Time (IRE)     3     Mark Usher     (GAF Racing)     Hayley Turner     8:02             
    HOOD: 1
4.40
The Foxton Handicap Stakes
1m 53y
10400
4
4+

1     (5)     Aclimatise     4     Mark Johnston     (Kingsley Park Owners Club)     P. J. McDonald     9:10     5         
2     (6)     Jay Kay     9     K. R. Burke     (Mr John Kenny & Partner)     Joey Haynes     9:07             
3     (2)     Madeleine Bond     4     Henry Candy     (Candy, Pritchard & Thomas)     Kieran Shoemark     9:07             
4     (3)     Arsenio Lupin     4     Denis Quinn     (Mr Amedeo Dal Pos)     Oisin Murphy     9:05             
5     (9)     Jumira Prince (IRE)     4     Roger Varian     (Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum)     Andrea Atzeni     9:04             
6     (7)     Fox Trotter (IRE)     6     Brian Meehan     (Mrs Sheila Tucker)     Harry Bentley     9:04             
7     (10)     Najashee (IRE)     4     Owen Burrows     (Mr Hamdan Al Maktoum)     Jim Crowley     9:02             
8     (4)     Glenn Coco     4     Stuart Williams     (Miss Emily Stevens Partnership)     Milly Naseb (5)     9:01             
9     (1)     Sir Plato (IRE)     4     Rod Millman     (The Sir Plato Partnership)     Josephine Gordon     8:11             
10     (8)     Secret Return (IRE)     5     Karen George     (Karen George)     Rhiain Ingram (5)     8:10             
    HOOD: 2
    Weights raised by 2 lbs
5.15
The Tigers Apprentice Handicap Stakes
1m 3f 179y
6700
5
4+

1     (1)     Southfields (IRE)     5     Nigel Twiston-Davies     (Mr E. E. Williams)     Patrick Vaughan     9:10             
2     (6)     Doesyourdogbite (IRE)     6     Jonjo O'Neill     (DYDB Marketing & Friends Of Jackdaws)     Poppy Bridgwater (3)     9:09             
3     (2)     Raashdy (IRE)     5     Peter Hiatt     (Mr P. W. Hiatt)     Aled Beech     9:08             
4     (3)     Amuletum     4     Peter Chapple-Hyam     (Mr P. Makin)     Sebastian Woods     9:07             
5     (7)     Broughtons Story     4     Philip McBride     (Broughton Thermal Insulation)     Gabriele Malune     9:03             
6     (5)     Hard Toffee (IRE)     7     Louise Allan     (Miss Louise Allan)     Stephen Cummins (3)     9:02             
7     (8)     Carvelas (IRE)     9     J. R. Jenkins     (Ms Aurelija Juskaite)     Ben Sanderson     9:01             
8     (4)     Melabi (IRE)     5     Stella Barclay     (Mr J. H. Chrimes)     Rhiain Ingram     8:10             
    TONGUE STRAP: 1
    SHEEPSKIN C/P: 2, 3, 8